Privacy notice

CHILIGRIN, S.A. DE C.V.

This notice describes the manner in which we collect and use the personal information that you provide to us, which will be necessary, adequate and relevant in relation with purposes described in this document.
It also describes the type of information and your options to limit the use of said information, as well as the procedure to exercise your ARCO rights, in compliance with the principles of legality, consent, quality, information, purpose, loyalty, responsibility and the proportionality that the law states.


1) The organization responsible for the protection of your personal information is:

Chiligrin, S.A. De C.V. (Chiligrin),

Address: Altamisa No.140 INT.7, Col. Barrio Estrella. Monterrey. Nuevo León C.P. 64108 México


2) Our information protection department

  • Resposible Lic. Ana Patricia Rodríguez Salazar

  • Address: Altamisa No.140 INT.7, Col. Barrio Estrella

  • Monterrey, Nuevo León 64108

    México

  • e-mail: ana@chiligrin.com

  • Phone number: 8183915320


  • 3) Why do we collect and use your personal information?

    Your personal information will be used for the following purposes:
    -To evaluate the quality of the service we provide
    -For financial management, billing and collection
    -To comply with the obligations and commitments we have made to you


    4) What personal information do we collect and where?

    With the purposes previously mentioned we collect your personal information in different ways.

    -When you visit our website or use our online services.
    -Through telephone or fax
    -When you provide us with your information
    -When we obtain your information through other sources of public access permitted by law (telephone and business directories, websites, etc)

    PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    Contact information (name, email, address, phone number, mobile, fax)
    ID documentation (voting ID, passport, driver’s license)
    Financial information and payment methods (credit card, debit, check)
    Tax information (RFC, billing address)
    Personal references (references other than from relatives)

    USE OF COOKIES, WEB BEACONS Y JAVASCRIPT
    A cookie is information that a website stores in the computer through an internet browser. A cookie allows websites to keep track of your browsing  activity on the web, for example, what pages and content you have visited, when you visited them and what your were searching for, and if you clicked on any resources. The data collected by the cookies can be combined to create a profile of your internet activity. The beacon webs together with java scripts of internet metrics allow us to store information on the patterns of use on our own website. We inform you that we do use these tools to obtain statistic information, such as:
    The type of browser and operating system, internet pages visited, the origin of the visitor and IP address, how long you stay on our site, among other statistical data. The cookies, java script and other tracking and tracing technologies can be deactivated; however, deactivating can cause the website or some features not to work properly. To check the configurations and, deactivate them use the “help” tab or search on the “tools” tab, then go to “options” or “privacy” on your browser. There you can eliminate the cookies or set up controls that allow you to choose when you want to authorize them. There are some browsers that allow you to install add-on software tools to block, eliminate or control cookies and generally the security programs include options that facilitate the control of cookies.


    5) How to access, rectify, cancel, or oppose to the use or treatment of your personal information (ARCO rights)?

    You have the constitutional right to access to and know the personal information that we have and the details on how it is being used, as well to rectify it or correct it in case it is inaccurate o incomplete; cancelling and eliminating  it whenever you think it is not required for some of the purposes mentioned on this privacy notice or that it is being used for unauthorized purposes or that the legal relationship or service has ended, or oppose to the treatment of the information for specific purposes. The mechanisms implemented for the exercise of your ARCO rights, as well as the deadlines, information and documentation that must be included in your request are listed in the paragraph entitled “Holder´s rights” on this document. 


    6) How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

    If you do not wish to receive messages on our part that are not indispensable to fulfill the outlined purposes, the mechanisms implemented for the exercise of your ARCO rights, as well as the deadlines, information and documentation that must be included in your request are listed in the paragraph entitled “Holders rights” on this document. 


    7) How can I revoke the consent for the treatment of your personal information?

    If you wish to revoke the consent that you granted us for the use of your personal information  , the mechanisms implemented for the exercise of your ARCO rights, as well as the deadlines, information and documentation that must be included in your request are listed in the paragraph entitled “Holders rights” on this document. 


    8) Transfer of personal information

    Here we state that the following transfers do not require your consent but the law demands that you are notified on the use of such. Your personal information can be shared with:


    9) Modifications to the privacy notice

    We reserve the right to make any modifications to the present privacy notice in order to comply with new laws, internal policies or new requirements to fulfill the purposes intended. These modifications will be made available to the holders at www.chiligrin.com


    10) Holders rights

    Chiligrin S.A. de C.V. has implemented the following procedure for the exercises of the holders rights regarding their personal information.

    Instructions:

    1. Request you corresponding format (ARCO, Consent revoke, refusal to transfer, limit use) at ana@chiligrin.com
    2. Read the requirement and instructions described in the format carefully
    3. Submit the application to ana@chiligrin.com
    4. Confirm the receipt of your request to the number (81) 8391-5320

    11) Who should you present complaints or reports for the improper processing of your personal information?

    If after exercising your Information protection rights before Chiligrin, S.A. de C.V. through the proper mechanisms mentioned in this privacy notice, you consider that your protection of personal information rights have been violated by any act or omission on our part, or you have evidence that in the treatment of your personal information there is a violation of the provisions mentioned in the LFPDPPP, we advise you to contact us again to exhaust all internal procedures to fully satisfy your request. If that is not the case you can sumitt your complaint through the IFAI. For more information visit www.ifai.org.mx



    Created May 28, 2014 11:48 AM / File: 149412031

    Hecho en México
    © 2014 CHILIGRIN S.A. de C.V. All rights reserved. México.
    inbrand